× 
Black Walnut (Juglans Nigra)

Family: Walnut (Juglandaceae)

Common Names: American black walnut, American walnut, Black walnut, Eastern black walnut, Nogal, Nogal blanco, Nogal silvestre, Nuez meca, Tocte, Tropical walnut, Walnut.

The mature Black Walnut tree often attains a height of 100 feet, with a trunk diameter up to 4 feet. Boles may be clear of branches to 50 to 60 feet. It grows throughout the Eastern United States, but in commercial quanties only in the Midwest.

The sapwood is whitish to yellowish brown. It is a common practice to steam or stain the sapwood to match the color of the heartwood. Heartwood varies from light grayish brown to deep chocolate brown to an almost black purplish brown.

Walnut wood works easily with hand and machine tools, and nails, screws and glues well. It holds paint and stain very well for an exceptional finish and is readily polished. It dries slowly, and care is needed to avoid kiln degrade. Walnut has good dimensional stability.

The grain is slightly open and usually straight, but may be wavy or irregular. Texture is usually coarse, but uniform. The wood is noted for its wavy, curly and mottled figures which are obtained from burls, crotches and stumpwood.